Daily Archives: June 26, 2008

Examples of the Genius of the Art Form

Asked what he thought of hip hop, Obama said the genre has broken down barriers within the music world, though he’s concerned about its effect on his daughters — Malia, 9, and Sasha, 7. “I am troubled sometimes by the misogyny and materialism of a lot of rap lyrics,”  he said, “but I think the genius of the art form has shifted the culture and helped to desegregate music.”
He noted hip-hop mogul Russell Simmons and rappers Jay-Z and Ludacris as “great talents and great businessmen.”
“It would be nice if I could have my daughters listen to their music without me worrying that they were getting bad images of themselves,” he added.

JAY-Z LYRICS

“99 Problems”

 If your having girl problems I feel bad for you son
I got 99 problems but a bitch ain’t one

[Verse One]
I got the rap patrol on the gat patrol
Foes that wanna make sure my casket’s closed
Rap critics that say he’s “Money Cash Hoes”
I’m from the hood stupid what type of facts are those
If you grew up with holes in your zapitos
You’d celebrate the minute you was having doe
I’m like fuck critics you can kiss my whole asshole
If you don’t like my lyrics you can press fast forward
Got beef with radio if I don’t play they show
They don’t play my hits well I don’t give a shit SO
Rap mags try and use my black ass
So advertisers can give em more cash for ads…fuckers
I don’t know what you take me as
or understand the intelligence that Jay-Z has
I’m from rags to ritches nigga I ain’t dumb
I got 99 problems but a bitch ain’t one
Hit me

[Chorus]
99 Problems but a bitch ain’t one
If you having girl problems I feel bad for you son
I got 99 problems but a bitch ain’t one
Hit me

 
LUDACRIS LYRICS

Ho lyrics

[Chorus]
Hooooooooo (Ho)
Youza Hoooooo (Ho)
Youza Hoooooo (Ho)
I said that youza hooooo (Ho)
[Repeat 1x]

[Ludacris]
You doin ho activities
With ho tendencies
Hos are your friends, hoes are your enemies
With ho energy to do whacha do
Blew whacha blew
Screw whacha screw
Yall professional like DJ Clue, pullin on my coat tail
an why do you think you take a ho to a hotel?
Hotel everybody, even the mayor
Reach up in tha sky for tha hozone laya
Come on playa once a ho always
And hos never close they open like hallways
An heres a ho cake for you whole ho crew
an everybody wants some cuz hoes gotta eat too

(Ho)
Muthafuckas im so tiired of yall niggaz always talkin
bout hos this, hos that, you tha muthafuckin ho nigga
I wasnt no ho last night

(Pimp)
Ho, bring yo ass!

(Ho)
Ok, hold on

…..

Forgive me if I find just a little hypocrisy in the fact that Senator Obama was one of the first public figures that called for Imus to be fired in April of 2007.  It is highly unlikely that Malia and Sasha heard the three words that Imus spoke at 6:15 a.m. last year.  If I had to guess, I’d say they’ve heard the lyrics of the above “songs” probably more than once.  I’m just sayin’.

 On April 11, 2007:

In an interview with ABC News Wednesday afternoon, Sen. Barack Obama, D-Ill., called for the firing of talk radio host Don Imus. Obama said he would never again appear on Imus’ show, which is broadcast on CBS Radio and MSNBC television Obama told ABC News, “but I would also say that there’s nobody on my staff who would still be working for me if they made a comment like that about anybody of any ethnic group. And I would hope that NBC ends up having that same attitude.”

“Obama said that Imus ‘fed into some of the worst stereotypes’ that young African-American females face in America, and said he would not appear on the Imus in the Morning radio program in the future.”

2 Comments

Filed under life, Music, politics, Uncategorized